Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy & Cookies

www.rhodar.co.uk

Last updated: March 26th, 2018

Information about you is used to understand how you use our sites.   This can include information about your location, your IP address, and the equipment you are using.  We use this information to help us improve our service, including contacting you if it seems you may have problems with our site.   In addition, if you request information, we need to know who you are and how to contact you, so we ask for that information.

We only use the Google Analytics and Lead Forensics services to help us understand your usage of our website, so we can improve it. This information is not disclosed to any other organisations.

The legal basis for processing your data is 'contract'. You are entering into a contract to use the website, and we are contracting to make that possible. Your browser may ask for your consent to use cookies on the website. By using the website you enter into a contract for which cookies are required, consent to cookies being used is an artefact of web browsers. Cookie information is stored in your web browser and destroyed at the end of your session.

If you wish to contact us, our details are on the contact page. If you feel we are not being fair with you, please tell us, we would like to correct this.

You may complain about the processing of your personal data to the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Customers

We hold information about customers and prospective customers to enable us to contact you. The personal information we hold is your name, and maybe address, job title, email address and telephone number. We do not store credit card details.

The nature of our work requires we may in some circumstances need to process health-related data about you, so we can ensure your safety when we deliver our services to you.   We may also need to share this information with any specialist contractors we use at your site. 

We may periodically contact you about our products and services after you have stopped being an active customer for two years after your last invoice.  After this we may contact you as a prospective customer unless you ask us not to. We will store financial information for 6 years.

This information is only disclosed to employees of Rhodar, specialist contractors and contracted processors. For example, this may be an electrician, or an agency who sends mail for us. It is possible we might need to disclose this information for legal purposes.

The legal basis for processing your data is 'contract' while you are a customer. When you are no longer an active customer, it is 'legitimate interest'.

We do not use your personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

Your rights concerning your personal data are:

  • You can ask to see the personal data we hold about you and we will provide this free of charge
  • We will update the personal data to correct errors when you tell us about them
  • We will supply you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you if you ask us to
  • We will stop processing your personal data if you tell us to
  • We will delete your personal data if you ask us to as long as it is no longer required to fulfil the contract between us and there is no legal requirement to hold this information.
  • We will delete your personal data if you ask us to as long as it is no longer required to fulfil the contract between us and there is no legal requirement to hold this information.
  • We will delete your personal data if you ask us to as long as it is no longer required to fulfil the contract between us and there is no legal requirement to hold this information.         

If you wish to contact us, our details are on the contact page here. If you feel we are not being fair with you, please tell us, we would like to correct this.

You may complain to the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Employees

We hold information about employees of Rhodar to enable us to employ, pay and manage your work. We might also hold information about a next of kin in case of emergencies.

While you work with Rhodar we will keep information about your attendance. This is also used to keep you safe in case of fire. We hold information about your recruitment, about training and development, and about your performance. We also use cameras for security and safety purposes. We might keep information about disciplinary proceedings.

Next of kin information is destroyed when you stop working with Rhodar. Other records are held for longer, including the dates of your employment so we can provide references.

This information is not normally disclosed to anyone except Human Resources and Department Managers.

In case of a dispute, or for legal purposes, we may need to disclose this information to the authorities or to other legal professionals.

The legal basis for processing your data is 'contract' whilst you are an employee, sometimes 'legal requirement' in case of certain records, such as payroll. Where we hold next of kin information, it is on the basis of 'consent'.

We do not use your personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

Your rights concerning your personal data are:

  • You can ask to see the personal data we hold about you and we will show you, free of charge.
  • We will update the personal data to correct errors when you tell us about them.
  • We will supply you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you if you ask us to.
  • We will stop processing your personal data if you tell us to.
  • You can ask to see the personal data we hold about you and we will show you, free of charge.
  • We will update the personal data to correct errors when you tell us about them.
  • We will supply you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you if you ask us to.
  • We will stop processing your personal data if you tell us to.       

You may complain to the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Suppliers

We hold information about suppliers to enable us to contact you. The personal information we hold is your name, job title, and maybe your work email address.

This information is only disclosed to employees of Rhodar and contracted processors. For example, this may be an agency who sends mail for us. It is possible we might need to disclose this information for legal purposes.

The legal basis for processing your data is 'contract' while you are a supplier. When you are no longer an active supplier, it is 'legitimate interest' because we may want to order from you again.

We do not use your personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

Your rights concerning your personal data are:        

If you wish to contact us, our details are on the contact page. If you feel we are not being fair with you, please tell us, we would like to correct this.

You may complain to the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Go Back

Get in Touch

With 12 strategically located facilities plus regional plant and equipment hubs throughout the UK, we can respond quickly and efficiently to your project requirements, wherever you are.

Head Office

(Registered Office)

Rhodar Ltd , Unit C, Astra Park, Parkside Lane , Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS11 5SZ

Call us on: 0800 834 669


Company Registration number: 1269463
TOP
View Rhodar's Gender Pay Gap Report
Call us on: 0800 834 669